Privacy and Security

Privacy and Security

Privacy and Security

As we value your privacy and the need to keep personal information secure our Privacy Policy describes how we at BeddingByElegreen.com.au undertake that commitment to you. If you need further information and wish to review our policy please contact us.

 

 

The National Privacy Principles

 The National Privacy Principles, as provided in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 (“Privacy Act”) are the principles we adhere to in protecting your private information.

 

Collecting Personal Information About You

To conduct your business with BeddingByElegreen.com.au there is a certain amount of personal and private information that is essential.  It will be information you need to provide to us to complete the transaction for the products we supply.  The information we collect may also be information about a third party that are not our customers but the information is necessary for the transaction to proceed like the name, address and contact details of the person our customer wishes to send a gift to. This information is also important to us in order for us to communicate with our customers and ant third party about a transaction.

The personal information we collect when you contact us at BeddingByElegreen.com.au will only be what you have provided. If contact is by e-mail we will retain your e-mail address to allow us to communicate with you or provide information regarding activities and products that may be of interest to you and our customers at large. We provide you with the opportunity to unsubscribe should you wish.  

 

Access to Your Personal Information

The National Privacy Principles govern how we provide you with access to your personal and private information we may have although in most cases the information will be provided.  

The availability of information and the time taken to collect it will depend on the information sought and the period of time the information has been collected. This will be taken into consideration and a small charge may apply to cover the cost of providing the information you have requested. The request for information can be either by e-mail addressed to the Manager or by post to the BeddingByElegreen.com.au postal address. It may be necessary for us to communicate directly with you to ensure that it is a genuine request from yourself or an authorized party.

It may be necessary for us to refuse access to your personal information. The reason for refusal Includes, but not limited to, circumstances where the provision of the information would be unlawful, have an impact on a third party or prejudice the investigation of an unlawful activity.

Information on the justification for our refusal will be provided to you.

 

Correcting Your Personal Information

 Because we value our customers BeddingByElegreen.com.au will amend your information should it be incorrect, inaccurate or out of date. In making changes to your personal data it may be necessary for us to be assured that the request is genuine and if we are satisfied with the information provided, we will make the necessary changes.

Securing and Storing Your Personal Information

Information received and stored electronically is protected by the use a range of electronic security systems and password to protect your information from unathorised access and manipulation. We also take the necessary steps to protect any information stored as hard copy. 

 

How your personal information may be shared

 Except for the purposes outlined in the Privacy Policy, we do not sell or disclose your personal information unless it is in accordance with our Privacy Policy. The release of personal information may be necessary only under the following circumstances:

 

  • where we deem a customer may be engaged in fraudulent activity or other deceptive practices that a government agency should be made aware of; 
  • when requested by courts or by virtue of laws or regulations or as required by a government agency; or 
  • to appropriate persons, where your communication suggests possible harm to others. 

As improvements and new technologies become available BeddingByElegreen.com.au may engage other organisations to assist in improving the experience of our customers when visiting BeddingByElegreen.com.au. The data gathered maybe used by BeddingByElegreen.com.au and any other organisation that engages to provide services on its behalf. 

BeddingByElegreen.com.au may contracts with a third party to provide some part of the information or service that you have requested and it may be to provide your information to such third party, or such third party may need to collect information from you to meet your requirement. BeddingByElegreen.com.au requireds these third parties to implement equivalent security measures and to process your information only as authorized by BeddingByElegreen.com.au to provide the service that they have been contracted to provide. Information you provide to BeddingByElegreen.com.au will not be transferred to unrelated third parties, unless we have your prior consent.

Cookies

At BeddingByElegreen.com.au we use “cookies” to help you personalise your online experience. They are a text file or a packet of information that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server to identify and interact more effectively with your computer.

Cookies are designed to provide a convenience feature to save you time. They tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. The cookie helps BeddingByElegreen.com.au record your specific information on subsequent visits. Your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, for example are available when you return to the same the Bedding by Elegreen website.  Previously provided information can be retrieved allowing you quickly transact business or gather information about our profducts.

Accept all cookies, reject all cookies or notify you when a cookie is sent internet browser is available to. Your internet browsers instructions provide more details about these functions. By choosing to decline cookies, the experience of using interactive features of BeddingByElegreen.com.au may not be available to you.

 

Disposal of Personal Information

We retain both the electronic and hard copy information regarding completed transactions with our customers for a period of 7 years and then it either deleted or destroyed.

 

For more information or to complain about a breach of your privacy

Please contact us by e-mail or post if you have any concerns regarding any personal and private information we may have collected in the process of transaction business with you or your communication with us. 

 

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

Changes may need to be made to our Privacy Policy to take account of changes to the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles. We will review our Privacy Policy and post on our website the latest version of that policy which can be viewed by visiting BeddingByElegreen.com.au.

Further information regarding the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles, please visit the Federal Privacy Commissioners website at privacy.gov.au.